Why the ferulic acid is an important ingrdient in cosmetics?

- Sep 22, 2020-

Ferulic Acid, chemically known as 4-hydroxy3-methoxycinnamic Acid, is a derivative of cinnamic Acid (also known as cinnamic Acid, 3-phenyl2-acrylic Acid, molecular structure). it’s chemical name for 4 hydroxy 3 methoxy cinnamic Acid, cinnamic Acid is (also called cinnamic Acid, 3 phenyl acrylic Acid, 2) molecular structure of the derivatives, one of the Ferulic Acid was originally found in plant seeds and leaves, is a kind of phenolic acids, which widely exists in the combined with polysaccharide and protein in the cell wall become a skeleton of cell wall.

Is more commonly used as a drug and is used in the food industry as an antioxidant. In recent years, has also been used in the cosmetics industry. Ferulic acid is used in the skin care industry mainly based on the whitening and antioxidant effects of ferulic acid.

It has been reported that can inhibit or reduce the proliferation activity of melanocytes, and 0.1 ~ 0.5% ferulic acid solution can reduce the number of melanocytes from 117±23/mm2 to 39±7/mm2. At the same time, can also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, the concentration of 5mmol/L ferulic acid solution, the inhibition rate of the activity of casein up to 86%. Even if the concentration of solution is only 0.5mmol/L, the inhibition rate of casein activity can reach about 35%.

In addition, also has the ability to remove oxygen free radicals and has a good antioxidant effect. It main have the following functions for skin:

1. Can protects your skin from the sun.

As a relative of cinnamic acid family, ferulic acid also has the function of absorbing ultraviolet ray to prevent bask in. It is also recognized as a sunscreen in Japan.

2. Is an antioxidant

Also ACTS as an antioxidant, killing free radicals, compared to regular sunscreens.

3. Is anti-inflammatory.

It not only suppresses a key part of the inflammatory response, it also calms the immune system and can have anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic effects.

4. Can whiten the skin.

Aminidase is one of the most critical enzymes needed by melanocytes to produce melanin. It can inhibit the production and activity of tyrosinase, so as to reduce the whitening effect of melanin.

So the ferulic acid is good for the skin, and widely used in the cosmetics filed.

Previous:No Information Next:Fish collagen powder