English name: Kojic Acid Dipalmitate, Kojic Dipalmitate
Other name: 2-Palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy-pyrone;2-Palmitoyloxymethyl-5-palmitoyloxy-gamma-pyrone;[6-(hexadecanoyloxymethyl)-4-oxo-pyran-3-yl] hexadecanoate
Molecular Formula: C38H66O6
Appearance: White powder
Kojic acid is a product primarily used to whiten a person’s skin. Many consumers use products containing this acid to lighten freckles and other dark spots on the skin. Although mainly used for cosmetic purposes, it also has other purposes such as preserving food color and killing certain bacteria. When used on the skin, it reduces the amount of melanin production.
Kojic acid is a natural acid that is primarily used for lightening skin pigmentation. It is an effective, safer alternative to hydroquinone.
How does it work?
In skin care products, kojic acid functions primarily as a skin-lightening agent. To understand kojic acid's effects, it is necessary to understand how the skin gets it color. The body naturally produces a pigment known as melanin through specialized cells known as melanocytes. A person's genes determine how much melanin the body naturally produces. In people with fair skin, only small amounts of melanin are manufactured by the melanocytes, while copious amounts of the pigment are made by the cells of those with dark complexions.
Certificate of Analysis
To learn more of FAQ，please click here
To learn more about us,please click here